Privacy Policy

Potentum Partners Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 27 630 921 863) and its related bodies corporate and affiliates (altogether, Potentum Partners) respect the privacy of your personal information and are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as established under the Privacy Act. The APPs regulate the handling of personal information including its collection, handling, use, disclosure and storage.

This Privacy Policy outlines what will happen to the personal information you provide through your communications with Potentum Partners or its website. Please read this Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to Potentum Partners or using the Potentum Partners’ website.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we handle. We take our obligations under privacy laws seriously and have prepared this document to set out our policy on the protection and handling of personal information and explain more about your privacy rights. You can contact us at any time to find out the current list of entities to which this Privacy Policy applies.

The types of personal information that Potentum Partners collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Request information on your investment with Potentum Partner
  • Request information on our company or company prospectus
  • Make an enquiry to Potentum Partners
  • Provide information on a potential investment opportunity

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing other information (such as investment information) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Potentum Partners does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. However, we may exchange your personal information with parties including your organisation, advisers and representatives, government authorities, our related entities, and our contractors including providers of professional advisory, fund administration, delivery, data management, research, investigation, insurance, communications, technology and marketing services.

Potentum Partners takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of personal information, including – depending on the circumstances – electronic access controls, premises security and network firewalls. Even though we have taken significant steps to ensure that your personal information is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorised persons, you should know that we cannot fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information.

As you navigate our Website, certain information may be collected passively, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, domain names, times, and operating system. We may also use session and persistent cookies and navigational data (such as URLs) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information and services for which you searched and which you viewed. We do not intentionally gather personal information about visitors who are minors.

Our Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time, as do many other websites. A cookie is a piece of information that helps our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. The cookie allows us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser application to reject cookies however some parts of our Website may not function fully as a result.

Our Website may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data and your privacy choices with Google, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than a Potentum Partners website, please understand that Potentum Partners is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

This Potentum Partners Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Potentum Partners Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Potentum Partners. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Potentum Partners holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Potentum Partners can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Potentum Partners will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

If you have any questions or comments about the Potentum Partners Privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Potentum Partners have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:

Email: jasmina@potentumpartners.com

If we deny any request for access to or correction of personal information, we will let you know why.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Get in touch

Melbourne

Suite 1920, Como Centre, 644 Chapel St
South Yarra, Melbourne, VIC 3141

New York

Level 18, 104 5th Ave
New York, NY 10011